Keep it growing.
Pass Flower Garden News
on to Friends and Family.


Perennials For Acidic Soils -
Acidic soils are most likely enriched with humus, are peaty, and dark in color. This type
of soil is common in areas with high rainfall. An Alkaline soil can become more acidic
due to rainwater washing away the lime from the soil. A garden bed that lies below any
conifers tends to be more acidic due to needles that fall into the soil. If you have done
a soil test to find out the pH of your soil and the results of the pH is 6.5 or lower the soil
is an Acidic soil. There are a large variety of plants that thrive in an acidic soil.
Keep in mind any
soil type can benefit from adding some organic matter to improve
drainage and fertility.

Here are a list of perennials to grow in an Acidic Soil.

Click on a flower's common name for growing conditions, uses, plant care, and other important
facts.  

                                             
  Return to Flower and Plant Guide
Common Name(s)

Bunchberry

Common Foxglove
Creeping Phlox

False Spiraea
Froget-Me-Not

Globe Thistle

Lily-of-the-Valley
Lupine

Marsh Marigold
Meadow Rue
Meadowsweet (Queen of the Prairie)
Monkshood-Common
New Zealand Daisy

Peony
Plantain Lily (Hosta)

Snow-In-Summer

Solomon's Seal

Torch Lily ( Red-Hot-Poker)

Yellow Foxglove

Botanical Name

Cornus canadesis

Digitalis pupurea
Phlox stolonifera

Astilbe species
Myosotis scorpioides

Echinops ritro

Convallaria majalis
Lupinus species and hybrids

Caltha palustris
Thalictrum rochebruneanum
Filipendula rubra
Aconitum napellus
Celmisia walkeri

Paeonia hybrids
Hosta species

Cerastium tomentosum

Polyonatum species

Kniphofia uvaria

Digitalis grandiflora
FLOWER GARDEN NEWS
PERENNIALS for Acidic
Soil
Listed in alphabetical order  
Have kids who want to garden?
Kids Gardening
Read this step by step guide on how to plant your first
flower garden.
Read More
GARDEN MENU
GARDENING TOPICS

BASIC GARDENING
CONTAINER GARDENING
SEED SAVING
STARTING SEEDS INDOORS
GARDEN PESTS
GARDENER'S CALENDAR
GARDENER'S DICTIONARY


INTERACTIVE GARDENING

A GARDENING GRAPEVINE-
AT PAPER MEADOWS

ENTER TIPS AND STORIES
READ HOME GARDEN TIPS
READ GARDEN STORIES


FLOWERS AND PLANTS

FLOWER AND PLANT GUIDE
ANNUALS
PERENNIALS
PERENNIALS FOR ACIDIC
SOIL


GARDENING FUN

PRINTABLE PHOTOS
PHOTO GALLERY
HOME GARDEN CONTESTS
CONTEST WINNERS
FLOWERS FOR CRAFTS
FOUND GARDEN TREASURES
FLOWER OF THE MONTH


KID'S GARDENING

KID'S GARDENING
KID'S GARDEN PHOTOS


GENERAL INFORMATION

SHOPPING ON THE INTERNET
ADVERTISING SPACE
SITE MAP
ARTICLE ARCHIVES
HOME
Knowing your soil type is very important.
When choosing a plant the climate you live in is just as important. Consider your
hardiness zone. Remember to check a plant's sunlight or shade requirements,
and watering needs when making plant choices for your gardens.

Return to main plant list of perennials.

Return to Flower and Plant Guide
Click on Common Name of a plant for more information.
Privacy Policy