Keep it growing.
Pass Flower Garden News
on to Friends and Family.


Perennials For Alkaline Soils-
Soil that is limy or alkaline is usually a pale color, and stony. This type of soil can be a
result of natural occurrences or it can be a result from leftover building materials left on
the sides of houses and buildings. Sometimes a driveway or sidewalk next to a flower
garden can change the soil from acidic to alkaline. If you have done a Soil Test to find
out the pH of your soil and the results of the pH is 7.0 pH or higher the soil is an
Alkaline soil. There are a large variety of plants that thrive in an Alkaline soil. Keep in
mind any
soil type can benefit from adding some organic matter to improve drainage
and fertility.

Here are a list of perennials to grow in an Alkaline Soil.

Click on a flower's common name for growing conditions, uses, plant care, and other important
facts.  

                                              
  Return to Flower and Plant Guide
Common Name(s)

ALPINE COLUMBINE

BEAR'S BREECH
BELL FLOWER
BERGENIA
BLUE ALKANET
BRIDAL WREATH

CALIFORNIA TREE POPPY
CARNATION, PINK
CHILEAN GLORY FLOWER
CRANESBILL
CRANESBILL
CRANESBILL, MEADOW

DARWIN'S BARBERRY
DELPHINIUM

EVENING PRIMROSE

FLAX
FOXTAIL LILY,  DESERT CANDLE
FOXTAIL LILY,  KING'S SPEAR

GREAT BELLFLOWER
GOLDEN WOOD MILLET

HELLEBORE
HORNED VIOLET

LEOPARD'S BANE

MASTERWORT

MOUNTAIN AVENS
MULLEIN

PASQUE FLOWER
POKEWEED

RED VALERIAN

SCABIOUS
SPRING VETCHLING
SPURGE
STAR OF PERSIA

TREE MALLOW
TUMBLING TED

WALLFLOWER
WHITE MUGWORT
WHORLED SOLOMON'S SEAL

YARROW
YELLOW MEADOW RUE

Botanical Name

Aquilagia alpina

Acanthus dioscoridis
Campanula punctata
Bergenia '
Beethoven'
Anchusa azurea
Francoa sonchifolia

Romneya coulteri
Dianthus '
Doris'
Eccremocarpus scaber
Geranium
' Brookside'
Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'
Geranium pratense

Berberis darwinii
Delphinium tatsienense

Oenothera stricta
'Sulphurea'

Linium narbonense
Eremurus robustus
Eremurus himalaicus

Campanula lactiflora
' Loddon Anna'
Milium effusum

Helleborus
x ericsmithii
Viloa cornuta

Doronicum plantagineum

Astrantia major

Dryas octupetala
Verbascum chaixii

Pulsatilla vulgaris '
Alba'
Phytolacca polyandra

Centranthus ruber

Scabiosa '
Butterfly Blue'
Lathyrus vernus
Euphorbia sikkimensis
Allium critophii

Lavatera
x Clementii 'Barnsley'
Saponaria ocymoides

Erysimum cheiri
Artemisia lactiflora
Polygonatum verticillatum

Achillea filipedulina '
Gold'
Thalictrum flavum
FLOWER GARDEN NEWS
PERENNIALS for Alkaline
Soil
Listed in alphabetical order  
Have kids who want to garden?
Kids Gardening
Read this step by step guide on how to plant your first
flower garden.
Read More
GARDEN MENU
GARDENING TOPICS

BASIC GARDENING
CONTAINER GARDENING
SEED SAVING
STARTING SEEDS INDOORS
GARDEN PESTS
GARDENER'S CALENDAR
GARDENER'S DICTIONARY


INTERACTIVE GARDENING

A GARDENING GRAPEVINE-
AT PAPER MEADOWS

ENTER TIPS AND STORIES
READ HOME GARDEN TIPS
READ GARDEN STORIES


FLOWERS AND PLANTS

FLOWER AND PLANT GUIDE
ANNUALS
PERENNIALS
PERENNIALS FOR ALKALINE
SOIL


GARDENING FUN

PRINTABLE PHOTOS
PHOTO GALLERY
HOME GARDEN CONTESTS
CONTEST WINNERS
FLOWERS FOR CRAFTS
FOUND GARDEN TREASURES
FLOWER OF THE MONTH


KID'S GARDENING

KID'S GARDENING
KID'S GARDEN PHOTOS


GENERAL INFORMATION

SHOPPING ON THE INTERNET
ADVERTISING SPACE
SITE MAP
ARTICLE ARCHIVES
HOME
Knowing your soil type is very important.
When choosing a plant the climate you live in is just as important. Consider your
hardiness zone. Remember to check a plant's sunlight or shade requirements,
and watering needs when making plant choices for your gardens.

Return to main plant list of perennials.

Return to Flower and Plant Guide
Click on Common Name of a plant for more information.
Privacy Policy